Contact Details:

Greater Clark Street M B Church 

415 North Gallatin Street 

Jackson, Mississippi 39203 

clarkstreetchurch@comcastnet 

39204 

Tel: 601-355-8411 / 601-842-5966
Email Us

Church Calendar for 2017


1
1st - Debra Lomax
1st - Deacon  and  Deaconess Greg & Brenda Weatherspoon's Anniversary
2nd - Eriel Norwood & Ma'kya Woods
3rd - Minnie Hinkle & Lakesha Sykes
4th - Lavel O'Bannon & Paula Lynn
6th - First Lady Jeri Knapp

7th - Chris Slater, Pauline Jones & Patricia Anderson
8th - Evie Phillips & Lamont Martin
9th - Malcolm Grant
10th - Yamani Parker

11th -Tevin Morgan
12th - Corey Brent
14th - Pastor Eric Knapp, Tristan D. Morgan, April Wheaton & Annie Doty
14th - Charles & Lewistine White's Anniversary
15th - Marcellus Walker & Jaida Johnson
15th - Pastor Eric & First Lady Jeri Knapp's Anniversary
17th - The Late Stanley Franklin
19th - Dora Stewart & Joshua D. Morgan
20th - Bess C. Blackwell
22th - Ja'Kisea O'Bannon & Earnestine Mitchell

23rd - Andrea Dupree
24th - Deacon Frank & Pat Brown's Anniversary
25th - Dennis Walters
25th - Anthony & Tomickeio Chigbo's Anniversary
26th - Trustee Willie Robins

27th - Erin Hill, Jimmie Woods & Bridget Booker

28th - Alisa Campbell, Reuben Rozell Robins, Jr. &  Andrea Brown
29th - Calvin Carter & Jeanette Thompson
30th - Jaquan West
31st - Deacon Lewis Martin, Eddie Gayden & Jaqueta Graves






FEBRUARY:

4th - Willie Cavett & Derik Ford
5th - Martha Y. Braddy & Aaron Hinkle
8th - Mable Thomas

11th - Kametridcia Thompson
11th - Youth Annual Banquet - 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
12th - Deshawn Reed
13th - Darnecia Bolden
15th - Patrice Thornton
16th - Jaworski Minnifield, Eloise Lowe, Sherri Hill & Sylvia Campbell
18th - Jalen O'Bannon & Tiara Robins
20th - Briana Land, Mother Lean P. Morris & Roslyn Nichols
20th - Deacon and Deaconess Roderick & Tomeka Thompson's Anniversary

24th - Willie B. Archey & Francis Hudson

26th - Raymond Townsend, Jr.

27th - Timaury Naylor

28th - Christopher Woods, Jr.



MARCH:
1st - Del Seaton, Donald Moncure, Willie Burns, & Christen Johnson  

3rd - Deacon Frank Brown and Joerelle Wheaton
4th - Rosie Spears & Trustee Perry Evans

6th - Robert & Odessa Woodson's Anniversary & David & Annie Doty's Anniversary
7th - Geordell Bankhead
8th - Aaliyah Thompson 

9th - Breanna Ringgold & MyChristian Dupree, Myfabian Dupree, Kynnedi Jackson
10th - Tekka Johnson
10th - David & Antrice Friday's Anniversary
11th - Cancer Education Seminar at GCS - 8:30 to Noon

12th -  Pastor preaching at Triumph Church of Kingdom in Christ at 7:00 p.m.

 12th - Trustee Charles White

12th - Daylight Savings Begins

13th - Pastor preaching at Miller Springs Church in Crystal Spring at 700 p.m.

 13th, 14th, & 15th - Spring Bling @ 7:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

15th, 16th and 17th - Pastor preaching Spring Revival at Cypress Grove in Pickens, MS @ 7:15 p.m.

15th - Scotty & Bridget Booker's Anniversary

16th - Easter Sunday

17th - Brandon Land

17th - Janice Minnifield                                                                                                       
18th - Marilyn Jackson & Taryn Jackson
19th - Terrell Thompson

19th - Pastor preaching Pastor's Anniversary at Pleasant Gift @ 2:00 p.m.

19th - Pastor Aide Presentation at 11:00 a.m.
20th - Javaris Thompson

21st - Courtney Brent & James Hinkle, Jr.
22nd - Pastor preaching at Mt. Olive MB Church in Bolton, MS @7:00 p.m.

22nd - Minister Symeon Robins & Timothy Naylor, Jr.

24th - Angela Longino and Rometta Wheaton 

25th - Zina Henderson

27th - Pastor preaching at New Fellowship M. B. Church on Whiling Road at 7:15  pm

28th - Kiara Frazier,  Nancy Wright & LaTarsha Reed
29th - Nancy Campbell
30th - Candice Holmes, Scotty Booker, III & Anina Naylor
31st - Tylor Jones & Taylor Jones

31st - GCS''s Church  Quarterly Business Meeting at 7:00 p.m.


APRIL:
1st - Deacon Gregory Weatherspoon 

1st -  L.S.Bishop

2nd - Riquerson Dersovil
5th - Isabella Gardner
6th - Bertha Longino & Maruice Weber 
12th - Alicia Hinkle

13th - Marcus Martin
15th - Shante Martin

16th - Charlie Johnson

18th - Felicia Walker

20th - Lewistine White & Se'Lah Norwood

22nd - GCS Mighty Male Choir's Anniversary Program 3:00 p.m.
22nd - LeDora Parker & Mary Sims

22nd - Rev. Willie & Fran Brown Anniversary

24th - Rachel Talton-Watkins

24th - Robert & Coretta Jackson's Anniversary
25th - The late Elizabeth Moore
25th-  Marcus & Brandy Martin's Anniversary
26th - Shaniqua Thompson
28th - Lillie Anderson & Tiffany Tasha McVane
30th - Anita Naylor


MAY:
1st - Shanda Coleman

2nd - Brandy Martin & Jah-remmi Carter
3rd - Rico Walker

5th - Folami Jones, Alex Thompson  & Janice Moore Carter   

6th - Kimeriah Carver

8th - 12th - GCS Spring Revival at 7:15 nightly  

9th - Sargio Hubbard
10th - Vanessa McFarland
11th - Zavian Talton & Alex Thompson 

12th - Nina Williams & Ida Jones
13th - Deaconess Brenda Weatherspoon and Lasheda Williams
14th - Mother's Day Tribute at 11:00 a.m.

15th - Dale Sutton & Barak Walker
16th - Bennie Thompson & Damario Brinson
17th - Hazel Burns & Patricia Armstrong

21st - Pastor Knapp's 13th Year Anniversary Program @ 3:00 p.m.
20th - Dejiana Martin & David Friday
21st - Ramone Thompson
22nd - Gloria Watkins

26th - J. B. & Peggy Adams' Anniversary
27th - Jasmine Keys
28th - Raquel Young & Trustee Robert Buckley

28th - Recognition of Greater Clark Street's 2017 graduates @ 11:00 a.m.
30th - Coretta Jackson & Zachaeu Williams

 


JUNE:
5th - Deacon & Deaconess Clifford & Barbara Ray's Anniversary
5th - 9th - GCS's Vacation Bible School at 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

6th - Toni Nichols & Jabari Toins
9th - Cheryl Morris
10th - Sylvester & Ivadeen Thompson's Anniversary

11th - J. B. Adams
13th - Maggie Tart

12th - Patsy Rhodes

14th - Brad Ringgold & Cheisse Brown

18th - Father's Day Tribute at 11:00 a.m.

18th - Trustee Charles Brent, Jr.
19th - Jeric Knapp & Willie Cole
21st - Trustee Charles & Debra Brent's Anniversary

22th - Amiya Sumlar

25th - GCS's Family & Friends' & Fellowship Day Program @ 11:00 a.m.
28th - Deacon Clifford Ray, Jr.
29th - DeJanique Thompson

 


JULY:

1st - Chris & Whitney Woods' Anniversary and Timothy & Anina Naylor's Anniversary

1st - Michael Hobbs, Jr.

2nd - La'Monte Anderson

3rd - Ruth Helen Memeh & Demetric Hillard

4th - Deaconess Ruby Jamison
5th - Cleo Norwood & Mary Everett
5th - Deacon Marvin & Ruby Jamison's Anniversary
6th - Deaconess Augustine Hawkins & Delois Myles
7th - Aristeen Liddell
 

8th - Darian Lewis & Asia Naylor
9th - GCS's 142nd Year Anniversary at 3:00 p.m.

9th - Joyce Edwards

10th - Jade Carter 
14th - Michael Hobb, Brenda West, Angela Johnson & D'Vondre Morgan
15th - Trustee Deval Miller

13th - Greater Clark Street M. B. Church's Youth Day Program @ 3:00 p.m.
17th - Alexander Thomas
18th - Jason Proctor
19th - Celeste Keys & Pamela Thompson

22th - Mamie Hendersoon
23th - Briana Thompson & Camerien Townsend
24th - Lorine Whitlock & Alberta Thompson
25th - LeShelle Holland
25th - Trustee Quentin & Rachel Watkins' Anniversary

26th - Robert Woodson

29th - Shirley Sutton

30th - D'Vondue Morgan & Angela Johnson

AUGUST:

2nd - Katherine Buckley, Sydney Martin, Jr., & Ashtun Chigbo

5th - Willie & Maggie Cavett's Anniversary & Kahaliyah Carver
7th - Antoinette Hackett
8th - Keisha Parker

9th - Jameka Franklin, Glenda Rainey & Reuben Robins
10th - Kiara Linzy
11th - Dianne Glover
12th - Marshae Henderson, Dalphia Bankhead & Shazimenia McCollum
13th - Connie Franklin, Djuan Young & Eboni Coleman 

16th - Cordero Ringgold   

16th - The Late Mathew & Bess Blackwell's Anniversary

21st - Earnest Cole
22nd - Tomiackeio Chigobo & Ivadeen Ellis-Thompson

23rd - Doristine Thompson
24th - Earnestine Griffin
25th - Valerie Woods & Deja Dennis
27th - Odesta Woodson
 



SEPTEMBER:
1st - Trinity Williams & Adtisha Williams
2nd - Trustee Chris Rainey

3rd- Grandparents' Recognition Day
4th - Fernando Wheaton

5th - Curtis Hinkle, Jr.
6th - Rachel Smith

7th - Chris Thompson

9th - Tiffanie Young & Timothy Naylor, Sr.

9th - Dezmand West & Folasade Memeh
10th - Jeremy Franklin

11th - David Slater
12th - Linda Taylor

16th - Natasha Martin
17th - Breon Booker & Rev. Martin Thompson, Jr.
19th - Stephanie Land, Towanda Rideout & Chipiquita Murray
20th - Pat Brown

23rd- Greater Clark Street Church's Annual Green Tea Program @ 4:00 p.m.

21st - Miaya Robins
22nd - Jira Franklin

24th - Mark Francois, Susie Martin-Koroma & Brodrick Ringgold

26th - Eric Norwood and Arlyanna Thompson

27th - Anthony Longino

29th - Greater Clark Street M. B. Church's Business Meeting @ 7:00 p.m.

30th - Trustee Robert & Katherine Buckley's Anniversary


OCTOBER:
1st - Alonzo Longio, Ashanti Woods & Jessie Finch
2nd - Deacon Marvin Jamison, Ollie Proctor, Sydney Martin & Trustee Kenneth Paige
4th - Tiffanie Herron
5th - Henry Glover

Usher Ministry's Annual Program @ 11:00 a.m.

9th - Corean Wheeler & Trenton Leon Ross
10th - Tameka Gentry & Tamesha Gentry                                                          

8th- Clergy Appreciation Recognition @ 11:00 a.m.
16th - 20th - Greater Clark Street M. B. Church Fall Revival @ 7:15 p.m. nightly

14th - Sharesa Rhodes & Alexia Stasher
20th - Trustee Jessie Hudson

25th, 26th, 27th - Revival @ St. Paul MB Church, Joliet Illinois 
23rd - Avante Jackson
24th - Maggie Cavett                                                                          

25th - Jeremy Tyson

Holy Fest @ 6:00 p.m.

30th - Kanosha Thompson


NOVEMBER:
1st - Rev. Willie Brown, Jr.
3rd - Sallie Spellman
4th - Mary Miller

5th - Daylight Saving Ends

5th - Collett Howard  

6th - Trevor Clayton & MaQuavious Jones
7th - Antrice Norwood-Friday
8th - Deaconess Barbara Ray and Caleb Johnson

9th - Eric & Sherri Hill's Anniversary
10th - LaDonna Pierce

11th - Tevin Morgan and Caleb Johnson

12th - Trustee Benjamin & Celeste Keys' Anniversary

12th - Greater Clark Street Church Women's Day Program at 11:00 a.m. 

14th - Laura Anderson & Tanya Robins
16th - Trustee Quentin R. Watkins

17th - Deacon Roderick Thompson
22nd - Louise Jones

23th - Charlene England

24th - LaTarsha Moore
24th - The late Stanley & Connie Franklin's Anniversary
25th - Annie Glover & Tomaseo Baker
26th - Scotty Booker, II
26th - Sidney Keys
27th - Mariah McFarland
28th - Deacon Lewis & Pat Martin's Anniversary
29th - Deaconess Tomeka Thompson & Makia Linzy
30th - Bryan Land and MyTrel DuPree


DECEMBER:
1st - Gabrielle Jones
4th -
Vivian Jackson
5th -
Jessie Hackett

7th - Landon Bankhead
8th -
Jamon Jackson    

8th - Trustee Willie & Glorya Robins Anniversary
10th - Mamie P. Brown, Alexis Mixon, Celeste Shannon & Vishal Jackson
12th - Makaylah Thompson

14th - Jamecia Tate
15th - Christin Booker and Bettye Wheaton

17th - Quentin Watkins, II

18th - Keith Thompson, Peggy Adams & Rev. Daniel Walker

23rd- GCS's Church's Youth Christmas Caroling @ local nursing homes

19th - Gwendolyn Dennis

20th - Shalandrea Martin  

21st - Rev. Daniel & Yolanda Walker's Anniversary 

21st - Trustee Perry & Dealma Evans' Anniversary

23rd - Devontre Rankins
24th -
Glorya Robins and Christina Woods
25th - Roslind Liddell
25th - 
Christmas Morning Worship Service @ 8:00 a.m.
26th - Barbara Williams, Debra Brent, Benjamin Keys & James Hackett

28th - Gloria Shelton

30th - Chris Woods

31st - Annual Watch Meeting with Breakfast Sponsored by Pastor and First Lady Knapp @ 10:30 p.m. followed by Service