Contact Details:

Greater Clark Street M B Church 

415 North Gallatin Street 

Jackson, Mississippi 39203 

clarkstreetchurch@comcastnet 

39204 

Tel: 601-355-8411 / 601-842-5966
Email Us

2019 Church Calendar

JANUARY

1st - Debra Lomax
1st - Deacon  and  Deaconess Greg & Brenda Weatherspoon's Anniversary
2nd - Eriel Norwood & Ma'kya Woods
3rd - Minnie Hinkle & Lakesha Sykes
4th - Lavel O'Bannon & Paula Lynn
6th - First Lady Jeri Knapp
7th - Chris Slater, Pauline Jones & Patricia Anderson
8th - Evie Phillips & Lamont Martin
9th - Malcolm Grant
10th - Yamani Parker

11th -Tevin Morgan
12th - Corey Brent
14th - Pastor Eric Knapp, Tristan D. Morgan, April Wheaton & Annie Doty
14th - Charles & Lewistine White's Anniversary
15th - Marcellus Walker & Jaida Johnson
15th - Pastor Eric & First Lady Jeri Knapp's Anniversary
18th - Michaela Dennis

19th - Dora Stewart & Joshua D. Morgan

20th - Bess C. Blackwell  

21st - Tamla Triggs-Brown

22th - Ja'Kisea O'Bannon & Earnestine Mitchell

23rd - Andrea Dupree
24th - Deacon Frank & Pat Brown's Anniversary
25th - Dennis Walters
25th - Anthony & Tomickeio Chigbo's Anniversary
26th - Trustee Willie Robins

27th - Erin Hill, Jimmie Woods & Bridget Booker
28th - Alisa Campbell, Reuben Rozell Robins, Jr. &  Andrea Brown
29th - Calvin Carter & Jeanette Thompson
30th - Jaquan West
31st - Deacon Lewis Martin, Eddie Gayden & Jaqueta Graves

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEBRUARY:

4th - Willie Cavett & Derik Ford
5th - Martha Y. Braddy & Aaron Hinkle
8th - Mable Thomas

11th - Kametridcia Thompson
12th - Deshawn Reed
13th - Darnecia Bolden
15th - Patrice Thornton
16th - Jaworski Minnifield, Eloise Lowe, Sherri Hill & Sylvia Campbell
18th - Jalen O'Bannon & Tiara Robins
20th - Briana Land, Mother Lean P. Morris & Roslyn Nichols

20th - Deacon and Deaconess Roderick & Tomeka Thompson's Anniversary

24th - Willie B. Archey

26th - Raymond Townsend, Jr.

27th - Timaury Naylor

28th - Christopher Woods, Jr.


 MARCH:
1st - Del Seaton, Donald Moncure, Willie Burns, Christen Johnson  and Deaconess Maxine Phillips

3rd - Deacon Frank Brown and Joerelle Wheaton
4th - Rosie Spears & Trustee Perry Evans

6th - Robert & Odessa Woodson's & David & Annie Doty's Anniversaries
7th - Geordell Bankhead
8th - Aaliyah Thompson 

9th - Breanna Ringgold & MyChristian Dupree, Myfabian Dupree, Kynnedi Jackson
10th - Tekka Johnson
10th - David & Antrice Friday's Anniversary

12th - Trustee Charles White

15th - Ora Johnson 

15th - Scotty & Bridget Booker's Anniversary

17th - Brandon Land

17th - Janice Minnifield                                                                                                       
18th - Marilyn Jackson & Taryn Jackson
19th - Terrell Thompson

20th - Javaris Thompson

21st - Courtney Brent & James Hinkle, Jr.

22nd - Minister Symeon Robins & Timothy Naylor, Jr.

24th - Angela Longino and Rometta Wheaton 

25th - Zina Henderson

28th - Kiara Frazier,  Nancy Wright & LaTarsha Reed

29th - Nancy Campbell
30th - Candice Holmes, Scotty Booker, III & Anina Naylor
31st - Tylor Jones & Taylor Jones

 

 


APRIL:
1st - Deacon Gregory Weatherspoon and 
L.S.Bishop

2nd - Riquerson Dersovil
5th - Eric Norwood, Jr. and Deacon & Deaconess Charles & Maxine Phillips' Anniversary

6th - Bertha Longino & Maruice Weber 
12th - Alicia Hinkle

10th - Revival at St. Thomas in Bolton, MS at 7:00 p.m.

13th - Marcus Martin
14th - Youth Revival at Greater Harvest M.B. Church @ 2:00 p.m.

15th - Shante Martin.
16th - Charlie Johnson
17th - Revival at New Ebenezer M.B. Church at 7:00 p.m.

18th - Felicia Walker

20th - Lewistine White & Se'Lah Norwood

21st - Easter Sunday

22nd - LeDora Parker & Mary Sims

22nd - Rev. Willie & Fran Brown Anniversary

24th - 26th - Revival at Galilee M.B. Church in Raymond, MS 7:00 p.m.

24th - Rachel Talton-Watkins

24th - Robert & Coretta Jackson's Anniversary
25th-  Marcus & Brandy Martin's Anniversary
26th - Shaniqua Thompson

27th - GCS's Male Choir Anniversary at 3:00 p.m.

28th - Lillie Anderson & Tiffany Tasha McVane

29th - May 3rd - Annual Spring Revival at GCS at 7:15 p.m.

30th - Anina Naylor

 

 


MAY:
1st - Shanda Coleman

2nd - Brandy Martin & Jah-remmi Carter
3rd - Rico Walker

5th - Folami Jones, Alex Thompson, Janice Moore Carter, Kimeriah Carver, and Deacon & Deaconess Charles & Maxine Phillips' Anniversary

9th - Sargio Hubbard

10th - Vanessa McFarland
11th - Zavian Talton & Alex Thompson 

12th - Nina Williams & Ida Jones
13th - Deaconess Brenda Weatherspoon and Lasheda Williams

15th - Barak Walker
16th - Bennie Thompson & Damario Brinson
17th - Patricia Armstrong

19th -Pastor Eric Knapp's 15th Year Anniversary at 3:00 p.m. 

20th - Dejiana Martin & David Friday
21st - Ramone Thompson
22nd - Gloria Watkins

26th - J. B. & Peggy Adams' Anniversary
27th - Jasmine Keys
28th - Raquel Young & Trustee Robert Buckley

30th - Coretta Jackson & Zachaeu Williams


 JUNE:

 4th - New Kingdom Church 9:00 a.m.
 5th - Deacon & Deaconess Clifford & Barbara Ray's Anniversary

6th - Toni Nichols & Jabari Toins
9th - Cheryl Morris
10th - Sylvester & Ivadeen Thompson's Anniversary

11th - J. B. Adams
13th - Maggie Tart

12th - Patsy Rhodes

14th - Brad Ringgold & Cheisse Brown

18th - Trustee Charles Brent, Jr.

19th - Jeric Knapp & the late Willie Cole
21st - Trustee Charles & Debra Brent's Anniversary

22th - Amiya Sumlar

28th - Deacon Clifford Ray, Jr.
29th - DeJanique Thompson


 JULY:

1st - Chris & Whitney Woods' Anniversary and Timothy & Anina Naylor's Anniversary

1st - Michael Hobbs, Jr.

2nd - La'Monte Anderson

3rd - Ruth Helen Memeh & Demetric Hillard

4th - Deaconess Ruby Jamison
5th - Cleo Norwood & the late Mary Everett
6th - Deacon & Deaconess Marvin and Ruby Jamison's Anniversary
6th - Deaconess Augustine Hawkins
7th - Aristeen Liddell
 and Rev. Michael & Gwen Dennis' Anniversary

8th - Darian Lewis & Asia Naylor

9th - Joyce Edwards

10th - Jade Carter 
14th - Michael Hobbs
14th - GCS's 143rd Year Church Anniversary at 3:00 p.m.

15th - Trustee Deval Miller

17th - Alexander Thomas
18th - Jason Proctor
19th - Celeste Keys & Pamela Thompson

22th - Mamie Hendersoon
23th - Briana Thompson & Camerien Townsend
24th - Lorine Whitlock & Alberta Thompson
25th - LeShelle Holland
25th - Trustee Quentin & Rachel Watkins' Anniversary

29th - Shirley Sutton

30th - D'Vondue Morgan & Angela Johnson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AUGUST:

1st - Lisa Luckett

2nd - Katherine Buckley, Sydney Martin, Jr., & Ashtun Chigbo

5th -Kahaliyah Calvin and  Willie & Maggie Cavett's Anniversary

5th - 9th - Revival at Mt. Olive in Hazlehurst, MS at 7:30 p.m.

7th - Antoinette Hackett

8th - Keisha Parker

9th - Jameka Franklin, Glenda Rainey & Reuben Robins
10th - Kiara Linzy
11th - Dianne Glover and Anitra Naylor
12th - Marshae Henderson, Dalphia Bankhead & Shazimenia McCollum
13th - Connie Franklin, Djuan Young, and Eboni Coleman

16th - Cordero Ringgold   

21st - Earnest Cole
22nd - Tomiackeio Chigobo & Ivadeen Ellis-Thompson

23rd - Doristine Thompson and Caro Koonce
24th - Earnestine Griffin

25th - Valerie Woods & Deja Dennis

26th - 27th - Revival at New Pleasant Grove in Bentonia, MS at 7:00 p.m.

26th - Tiana Hobson

24th - Annual Green Tea Program @ 11:00 am.

27th - Odesta Woodson 

 


SEPTEMBER:
1st - Trinity Williams & Adtisha Williams

1st - Annual Grandparents' Recognition @ 11:00 a.m.

2nd - Trustee Chris Rainey

4th - Fernando Wheaton

5th - Curtis Hinkle, Jr., Jackie Gray Henderson

5th - Prince of Peace Baptist Church in Memphis, TN
 6th - Rachel Smith

7th - Chris Thompson

9th - Tiffanie Young & Timothy Naylor, Sr.

9th - Dezmand West & Folasade Memeh
10th - Jeremy Franklin

11th - David Slater

10th - Trina Harris

 12th - Linda Taylor

16th - Natasha Martin

16th - 18th - Revival at Greenwood M. B. Church in Brookhaven, MS at 7:00 p.m.

17th - Breon Booker & Rev. Martin Thompson, Jr.; 

19th - Stephanie Land, Towanda Rideout & Chipiquita Murray
20th - Pat Brown

21st - Miaya Robins
22nd - Jira Franklin

24th - Mark Francois, Susie Martin-Koroma & Brodrick Ringgold

26th - Eric Norwood, Sr. and Arlyanna Thompson ; Eric & Rita Norwood's Anniversary

27th - GCS's Annual Church Business Meeting at 7:00 p.m.

29th - GCS's Family and Friends' Day at Prince of  Peace Church in Memphis, TN at 3:00 p.m.

30th - Trustee Robert & Katherine Buckley's Anniversary

 


OCTOBER:
1st - Alonzo Longio, Ashanti Woods & Jessie Finch
2nd - Ollie Proctor, Sydney Martin & Trustee Kenneth Paige

3rd -  Deacon Marvin Jamison,
4th - Tiffanie Herron & Ashton Triggs
5th - Henry Glover 

7th - Annual Clergy Appreciation Recognition @ 11:00 a.m.

 7th - Revival @ Davis Hill M. B. Church @ 5:00 p.m.

9th - Corean Wheeler & Trenton Leon Ross

10th - Tameka Gentry & Tamesha Gentry                                                          

14th - Sharesa Rhodes & Alexia Stasher 

14th - 198h GCS's Annual Fall Revival @ 7:15 p.m. nightly

 17th -Rita Norwood

20th - Trustee Jessie Hudson 

21st - Morning Worship Service @ Mt. Olive M. B. Church in Joliet, IL @ 11:00 a.m.

23rd - Avante Jackson
24th - Maggie Cavett                                                                          

25th - Jeremy Tyson

27th - GCS's Sanctuary Choir's Annual Musical 

30th - Holy Fest @ 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

30th - Kanosha Thompson

 


NOVEMBER:
1st - Rev. Willie Brown, Jr.
3rd - Sallie Spellman
4th - Mary Miller 

5th - Jackie Henderson

5th - Collett Howard  

6th - Trevor Clayton & MaQuavious Jones

7th - Antrice Norwood-Friday

8th - Deaconess Barbara Ray and Caleb Johnson

9th - Eric & Sherri Hill's Anniversary
10th - LaDonna Pierce

11th - Tevin Morgan and Caleb Johnson 

10th - GCS's Women Day Program @ 11:00 a.m.

12th - Trustee Benjamin & Celeste Keys' Anniversary

14th - Laura Anderson & Tanya Robins
16th - Trustee Quentin R. Watkins

17th - Deacon Roderick Thompson
22nd - Louise Jones

23th - Charlene England

24th - LaTarsha Moore
24th - The late Stanley & Connie Franklin's Anniversary
25th - Annie Glover, Tomaseo Baker & Charles Phillips' Anniversary and  Scotty Booker III
26th - Sidney Keys
27th - Mariah McFarland
28th - Deacon Lewis & Pat Martin's Anniversary
29th - Deaconess Tomeka Thompson & Makia Linzy
30th - Bryan Land and MyTrel DuPree

 


DECEMBER:
1st - Gabrielle Jones
4th -
Vivian Jackson
5th -
Jessie Hackett

7th - Landon Bankhead
8th -
Jamon Jackson    

8th - Trustee Willie & Glorya Robins Anniversary
10th - Mamie P. Brown, Alexis Mixon, Celeste Shannon, Vishal Jackson,&  LaTrina Harris

12th - Makaylah Thompson

14th - Jamecia Tate
15th - Christin Booker and Bettye Wheaton

17th - Quentin Watkins, II

18th - Keith Thompson, Peggy Adams & Rev. Daniel Walker

19th - Gwen Dennis

20th - Shalandrea Martin  

21st - Trustee Perry & Dealma Evans' Anniversary

22nd - GCS's Youth Christmas Caroling @ local nursing homes

23rd - Devontre Rankins
24th -
Glorya Robins and Christina Woods
25th - Roslind Liddell
25th - 
Christmas Morning Worship Service @ 8:00 a.m.
26th - Barbara Williams, Debra Brent, Benjamin Keys & James Hackett

28th - Gloria Shelton & Chasity Walker

30th - Chris Woods

31st - Annual Watch Meeting with Breakfast Sponsored and Supported by Pastor and First Lady Knapp @ 10:30 p.m. followed by Service